Student awards presented to Spring 2024 Penn College graduates

Student awards presented to Spring 2024 Penn College graduates


WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – Pennsylvania College of Technology has presented student achievement awards to its Spring 2024 graduates.

Commencement ceremonies were held Friday, May 10, and Saturday, May 11, at the Community Arts Center. Penn College is a special mission affiliate of Penn State.

The award winners, their hometowns and academic majors are:

President’s Award, presented for leadership and service to the college: Eryn L. Nichols, Rome, business administration; and Nikolas J. Harnish, Newmanstown, welding & fabrication engineering technology.

Board of Directors’ Award, presented for achievement under exceptional conditions: Elaina Marie Lawson, Girard, architecture & sustainable design.

Academic Vice President and Provost’s Award, presented for scholastic achievement and service: Matthew Scott Gleco, Shickshinny, automation engineering technology: mechatronics.

Rose Staiman Memorial Award, presented for brotherhood, service to college and community, and scholastic achievement: Patrick Collin Evanko, Columbus, New Jersey, welding & fabrication engineering technology.

Lewis H. Bardo Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who exemplifies the ideals of Lewis H. Bardo (devotion to duty, helpfulness to others, friendliness and high ideals): Megan Renae Kresovich, Bellefonte, human services & restorative justice.

Accounting Faculty Award, presented to a graduate on the basis of academic standing for exceptional achievement in accounting: Vanessa Marie Streit, Williamsport, accounting.

Business Faculty Outstanding Graduate Award, presented to the top graduate majoring in a business program: Eryn L. Nichols, Rome, business adminstration.

Business Management Faculty Award, presented for achievement in the field of management, leadership qualities, and cooperation with faculty and peers: Palmer W. Simpson III, Selinsgrove, applied management.

Chef John Folse Excellence in Hospitality Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates Chef Folse’s commitment to being a positive role model for the hospitality industry, work and scholastic excellence, stewardship of personal and professional resources, respect for self and others, and excellence and leadership in hospitality education: Autumn Breeze Stanley, Lincoln University, baking & pastry arts.

Hospitality Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, exemplifies professionalism and is committed to excellence in hospitality: Jared Daniel Schwenk, New Ringgold, culinary arts technology.

Williamsport Growers Market Award in Memory of Mary Ditchfield, presented to a graduate who exemplifies Mary Ditchfield’s commitment to family and community through kindness, friendliness and unselfish service and who demonstrates devotion to local foods through participation in growers markets, gardening, community service, and celebration of local food festivities: Jared Daniel Schwenk, New Ringgold, culinary arts technology.

Mathematics Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates outstanding achievement in mathematics: John M. Maize, Riverside, information technology: information assurance & cyber security; and Angelica Joy Parrocho, Jersey Shore, electronics & computer engineering technology.

Dean Solomon Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates a desire for a profession in mathematics and/or computer science; who demonstrates good character, an affable personality and concern for fellow human beings; and who has earned a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher: Christopher D. Nipple, Thompsontown, information technology: network administration & engineering technology.

Academic Excellence in Nursing Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major for outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and communication skills: Kathleen Holmes, Williamsport, nursing.

Spirit of Nursing Award, presented to a graduating associate-degree nursing student who exemplifies the caring, compassion and empathy that are the very spirit of nursing and embodies the spirit of the Penn College nursing philosophy – professional behaviors, consumer-centered care, teaching and learning, nursing process, informatics, communication, and evidence-based practice: Hannah L. McLaughlin, Muncy, nursing; and Jacklyn A. Nagel, Shade Gap, nursing.

Nursing & Health Sciences Humanitarian Award, presented to a health science graduate who exhibits qualities of honesty, integrity, courage and responsibility, and a demonstrated commitment to the welfare of others: Austin James Spotts, Dalmatia, nursing.

Linda F. Clark, BS RN, Memorial Nursing Commencement Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement, exceptional ability in practicum and commitment to lifelong learning: Katherine M. Noss, Shickshinny, nursing.

Shirley Novosel Memorial Award, presented to a nursing graduate who has demonstrated excellence in clinical performance, clinical leadership, promotion of client advocacy, proficiency in clinical skills, a desire to learn and help others learn, a positive professional attitude, and a caring, compassionate, empathetic attitude toward clients: Shelby L. Pyatt, Frenchtown, New Jersey, nursing.

Nursing Peer Recognition Award, presented to a graduate of the associate-degree nursing major who fellow classmates believe exhibits the characteristics of the technical nurse role: Kathleen Holmes, Williamsport, nursing; and Sarah Louise Snyder, Northumberland, nursing.

FLIGHT Award: Fearless Learning in Good & Hard Times,presented to a graduate of the BSN program who has overcome the greatest adversity: Lisa Margareta Mari Sever, Montoursville, nursing.

UPMC Program Award for Applied Health Studies,presented to a graduate of the applied health studies program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Madison Ann Delaney, Avis, applied health studies.

UPMC Program Award for Dental Hygiene, presented to a graduate of the dental hygiene program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Ty D. Turba, Houtzdale, dental hygiene.

Dr. Clarke J. Hollister Memorial Award, presented to a graduate who has shown outstanding ability and achievement in dental health education: Taryn Alana Zimmerman, Lock Haven, dental hygiene.

Colgate (S.T.A.R.) Student Total Achievement Recognition Award, presented to a graduate who exhibits enthusiasm and pursuit of excellence in dental hygiene, and a dedication to patients: Melina Kate Petrick, Falls Creek, dental hygiene.

Dental Hygiene Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who demonstrates the most growth and development throughout his or her course of study: Emmalee G. Marshall, Woodland, dental hygiene.

Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award, presented to the graduate with the highest clinical average in dental hygiene: Veronica Louise Speer, West Falls, New York, dental hygiene.

Patricia L. Saxton Excellence in Dental Hygiene Award,presented to a graduate who exhibits dedication to the profession through personal growth, self-development and support of others: Tiffany Holmes, Linden, dental hygiene.

Michael J. Brady Dental Hygiene Compassion Award,presented to a graduate who demonstrates exceptional care, empathy and conscientiousness when performing patient assessment: Josephine Lily Bianchi, Enola, dental hygiene.

Construction Management Advisory Committee Achievement Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates professionalism, perseverance, a positive attitude and service to the construction management program: Grayson Michael Tanner, Saint Matthews, South Carolina, construction management.

NorthCentral PA Chapter Construction Specifications Institute Excellence in Construction Award – Construction Management, presented to a graduate of construction management who demonstrates excellence, professionalism and integrity in and commitment to the construction industry: Blaine W. Mann, Jersey Shore, construction management.

West Branch Susquehanna Builders Association Award,presented to graduates in building construction technology with outstanding GPAs, strong work ethic, ability to communicate well with faculty and a strong commitment to the residential building industry: Mark D. Zoerner, State College, heating, ventilation & air conditioning technology; Lizeth Vainey Reyes-Becerra, Erie, residential construction technology & management; Samuel K. Brost, Big Flats, New York, concrete science technology; and Logan C. Freil, Mahanoy City, electrical construction.

Architecture Faculty Award for Academic Achievement,presented to a graduate of the Associate of Applied Science in architecture major for outstanding academic performance: Jack D. Wisner, Carlisle, architecture.

Architecture Faculty Award for Academic Excellence,presented to a graduate of the Bachelor of Science in architecture & sustainable design major for outstanding academic performance: Elaina Marie Lawson, Girard, architecture & sustainable design.

Architecture Faculty Award for Leadership & Service,presented to a graduate of the Bachelor of Science in architecture & sustainable design and/or Bachelor of Architecture majors for outstanding leadership, engagement and service to the college community: Alec Jaylan Rivera, Temple, architecture & sustainable design.

Electrical Excellence Award, presented by Schaedler-Yesco Distribution Inc. to a graduate who has exhibited outstanding capabilities within the electrical field: Brett M. Nauroth, Nicholson, electrical construction.

Electrical Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the electrical field: Logan W. Snyder, Northumberland, electrical technology.

The Larry A. Ward Excellence in Mechatronics Award,presented to a graduate of an electromechanical and/or mechatronics major who has demonstrated outstanding ability and achievement in the field: Michael Charles Carpenter, Wellsboro, mechatronics technology.

American Welding Society Student Chapter Award,presented to a member of the student chapter who has shown leadership and dedication in the field of welding: Patrick Collin Evanko, Columbus, New Jersey, welding & fabrication engineering technology.

Penn College Welding Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year welding major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence: Nikolas J. Harnish, Newmanstown, welding & fabrication engineering technology; and Karis A. Hudson, Ambler, welding & fabrication engineering technology.

Robert G. Thomas Award, presented to a graduate who has attained the highest cumulative average in welding: Carissa J. Shirk, Pottsville, welding & fabrication engineering technology; William G. Makovsky, Coplay, welding & fabrication engineering technology; and Cole Nevin Lyons, Evans City, welding technology.

Plastics Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies the characteristics of excellence in education, dedication to the profession and commitment to service: Blake T. Kane, Coal Township, plastics & polymer engineering technology.

Penn College Machine Shop Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of a two- or four-year automated manufacturing, machining, or toolmaking major who exemplifies the college’s philosophy of excellence and exhibits devotion to duty, helpfulness to others and friendliness: Jacob Palmer Eames, Schwenksville, manufacturing engineering technology, automated manufacturing technology, CNC machinist.

Charlie Oldt Memorial Machining Award, presented to a graduate in the field of machining in memory of Charlie Oldt, who served as the tool room attendant for 22 years: Jack J. Stump, York, machine tool technology.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Faculty Award, presented to graduates of electronics and computer engineering technology based on major GPA, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Rebecca Marie Daily, South Williamsport, electronics & computer engineering technology.

Automation Engineering Technology Faculty Award,presented to a graduate of automation engineering technology based on major GPA, as well as faculty nomination and vote of support: Julio Cesar Ocampo-Trujllo, Landenberg, automation engineering technology: robotics & automation; and Matthew Scott Gleco, Shickshinny, automation engineering technology: mechatronics.

Engineering Design Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Bradley W. Murphy, Lewisburg, engineering design technology/engineering CAD technology.

Engineering CAD Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Seth P. Stager, Tioga, engineering CAD technology.

Industrial Design Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who has demonstrated scholastic achievement, interest in the field and potential for success in the future: Mackenzie Ella Powell, Linden, industrial design.

M&T Bank Award, presented to a graduate of an information technology associate-degree program who has demonstrated a high degree of leadership ability and excellence in programming, networking and other information technology curricula, and who has maintained a consistently high level of scholastic achievement and plans to enter the information technology field: Nathan John Ferrebee, Pine Grove, information technology: network & user support.

Information Technology Faculty Award, presented for scholastic achievement, work ethic, character, contribution to the department and contribution to fellow students: Parker J. Conn, Boalsburg, information technology: software development & information management and information assurance & cyber security; and John M. Maize, Riverside, information technology: information assurance & cyber security.

UPMC Program Award for Information Technology,presented to a graduate in the information technology program who has exhibited strong leadership and teamwork skills; has demonstrated excellence, professionalism and commitment to the health care profession; and has demonstrated academic excellence: Steven B. Motz, Reading, information technology: software development & information management and game & simulation programming.

Allan Myers Award, presented to the top-performing graduate of heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis: Grant Calhoun, Bethel Park, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

Pathfinders to Excellence Award, presented to a graduate of the heavy construction or diesel program who demonstrates the qualities of an exemplary individual and the potential to become a model technician: Dieter C. Burckes, Hawley, electric power generation technology: diesel emphasis and heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis; David Buma Jr., Stillwater, diesel technology; Giovanni Antonio Barbarossa, Bridgeville, electric power generation technology: diesel emphasis; and David J. Baldanza, Nazareth, electric power generation technology: diesel emphasis.

Heavy Construction Equipment Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies professionalism within the field: Reagan Lee Lynch, Somerset, heavy construction equipment technology: technician emphasis.

Ewing W. Muesler Award, presented to the graduate showing the highest degree of proficiency in the diesel technology major: Evan A. Buisch, Arkport, New York, diesel technology.

William E. Curry Award, presented to the graduate who most exemplifies the late William Curry’s pursuit of technical excellence and his enthusiastic passion for the diesel technology industry: David Buma Jr., Stillwater, diesel technology.

William J. Stitzel Memorial Award, presented to a graduate of a diesel technology major who best exemplifies William J. Stitzel’s dedication to Penn College through service to the college community, service to fellow students and academic achievement: Giovanni Antonio Barbarossa, Bridgeville, electric power generation technology: diesel emphasis.

Earth Science Center Service Award, presented to a graduate who shows exceptional leadership, professionalism and service to the majors at the Earth Science Center: Giovanni Antonio Barbarossa, Bridgeville, electric power generation technology: diesel emphasis.

Forest Technology Faculty Award, presented to the graduate who best exemplifies academic achievement, service and professionalism within the field of forestry: Reilly Thomas Kriner, Williamsport, forest technology; and Ethan Foster Wendt, Dalmatia, forest technology.

Horticulture Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who best exemplifies academic achievement, motivation and professionalism in the field of horticulture: Laura A. Snyder, Harrisburg, landscape/plant production technology; and Zachary Daniel Vent, Everett, landscape/plant production technology.

Aviation Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of aviation maintenance: Lucas J. Farda, Stroudsburg, aviation maintenance technology.

Honda PACT Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in the Honda PACT major: Aeneas Kordell Blizzard, Windsor Mill, Maryland, automotive technology: Honda PACT.

Grant Berry Sr. Automotive Excellence Award, presented to the graduate with the highest cumulative GPA in an automotive associate degree major: David Joseph Moore, Rural Valley, automotive technology.

Axalta Excellence Award, presented to the graduate of a collision repair major with the highest cumulative GPA: Joshua Cole Jackson, Hyde Park, New York, collision repair technology.

Orelli Supply Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major as agreed upon by the faculty: Colin J. Ibarra, Donaldson, collision repair technology.

Collision Repair Department Award, presented to an outstanding graduate of a collision repair major: Warren B. Yakich, Port Matilda, collision repair technology.

Automotive Technology Faculty Award, presented to a graduate of an automotive associate degree program who demonstrates academic achievement, ethics, teamwork, professionalism and a commitment to excellence in the field of automotive maintenance: Sheldon Clark Fleming, Allensville, automotive technology.

Dr. Davie Jane Gilmour Award for Leadership & Service to Penn College, presented to graduates who exemplify Dr. Davie Jane Gilmour’s legacy of outstanding leadership and contributions to the student experience: Joshua C. Quigley, Williamsport, dental hygiene; Eryn L. Nichols, Rome, business administration; Marcayla Marie Lutzkanin, Port Carbon, applied management; Marshall Wade Fowler, Sellersville, engineering design technology; Nikolas J. Harnish, Newmanstown, welding & fabrication engineering technology; and Patrick Collin Evanko, Columbus, New Jersey, welding & fabrication engineering technology.

For information about Penn College, a national leader in applied technology education, visit www.pct.edu, email [email protected]or call toll-free 800-367-9222.



Read More